Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Gas engineering operative (level 3)

Installing and maintaining gas appliances in a domestic or non-domestic setting, advising customers on how appliances work and how to use energy more efficiently.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£22,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • boiler repair man
  • Gas engineer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • C:Undertake and document rigorous risk assessments to ensure the safety of all affected by the work activities
  • C:Take personal responsibility for maintaining safety standards and achieving job objectives
  • C:Use and maintain tools, equipment and personal protective equipment (PPE) in a safe and appropriate manner
  • C:Safe gas and electrical installation, commissioning, decommissioning and/or ongoing service and repair of gas installations and appliances needed to establish the safe operation of the equipment and installation accordance with industry standards
  • C:Work with focus and clear purpose in all conditions and locations, covering business requirements, including lone working and safely adapt working methods to reflect changes in working environments
  • C:Work on customer premises/property showing appropriate care and respect whilst focusing on safety
  • C:Use a variety of appropriate and effective communication methods to interact with customers and others to give/receive information accurately, in a timely and positive manner in order to deliver the best possible service
  • C:Identify where situations or conditions are to unsafe standards and take appropriate actions within your range of competency
  • C:Achieve individual and team tasks which align to overall work objectives, be self-motivated and disciplined in the approach to work activities
  • C:Work effectively and efficiently with people from different trades/disciplines, backgrounds and expertise to accomplish an activity in a safe manner, on time, to meet customer expectations
  • C:Identify, organise and use resources effectively and sustainably to complete the task with consideration to cost, quality, safety, security and environmental impact
  • C:Be able to read and follow technical documentation associated with equipment and installation requirements
  • T:Carry out safe isolation essential electrical safety checks
  • T:Carry out flue testing
  • T:Undertake the necessary safety checks following gas work on an appliance (regulation 26/9)
  • T:Work in compliance with statutory and normative documentation including building regulations, water regulations and electrical regulations
  • T:Access and comply with technical guidance, bulletins and safety alerts e.g. Gas Industry Unsafe Situations Procedures (GIUSP)
  • T:Demonstrate tightness testing, purging and relight procedures on gas installations
  • T:Demonstrate pipework installations/pipework skills, pressure and flow/pipework sizing, meter installations
  • T:Demonstrate ambient air testing/carbon monoxide/dioxide atmosphere testing
  • T:Identify gas safety controls and prove their safe operation
  • T:Complete records and maintain records accordingly
  • T:Identify faults and take the appropriate action
  • T:Undertake the installation and/or repair and maintenance of four appliances
  • T:Reinstate following completion of works cleaning up and making good

Full information on Gas engineering operative (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

68 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist