Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Learning and skills mentor (level 4)

Supporting learners of all ages, and all levels, to develop within a new work role.

Qualification level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC).
Typical duration
12 months
Apprenticeship category
Education and early years
Maximum funding
£5,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Academic mentor
  • Learning mentor
  • Occupational mentor
  • Technical mentor
  • Training mentor
  • Tutor
  • Vocational mentor
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Conduct sustainable mentoring practice within organisational and professional boundaries, and legal and ethical requirements, including safeguarding
  • Establish and maintain mentoring contracts with mentees and where relevant, other stakeholders
  • Conduct mentoring sessions according to agreed plans
  • Implement established mentoring tools and techniques to help the mentee work towards agreed outcomes
  • Maintain records of mentoring practice, complying with quality, confidentiality and data protection requirements
  • Establish and use assessed starting points to establish agreed outcomes of the mentoring process
  • Assess and review progress and achievement of agreed outcomes and revise action plans as appropriate
  • Maintain mentoring relationship through a non-judgemental and objective approach
  • Use questioning techniques to encourage reflection and progression
  • Provide feedback to the mentee to inform progression
  • Inform, advise and guide the mentee to support development toward agreed outcomes
  • Apply theories and models of evaluation and reflection to support mentee development
  • Monitor and reflect on own mentoring practice, including feedback from supervision, to develop self
  • Apply evidence based mentoring practice informed by own research

Full information on Learning and skills mentor (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

64 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist