Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Fire safety engineer (degree) (level 6)

Provide specialist, fire-related information across the built environment to protect people and property from the destructive effects of fire by applying science and engineering principles.

Qualification level
6
Equivalent to degree.
Typical duration
60 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction
Maximum funding
£27,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Fire engineer
  • Fire safety engineers
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Use and evaluate modelling software including smoke and evacuation models.
  • Develop and or review, safe, technical solutions to fire safety engineering problems through the use of research techniques, current and emerging technologies, products and innovations as well as best practice. Examples include: ability to use of range of research methods to collect and analyses data to draw well-founded practical conclusions for implementation, applicable research strategy and methodology, literature searches.
  • Communicate effectively and provide guidance to others using appropriate language to suit the audience through varying methods: design models, calculations, reports, drawings, specifications, presentations, digital media and discussions with those both inside and outside the industry.
  • Demonstrate solutions proposed are safe and the level of safety they provide. Critically analyse prescriptive recommendations and alternative solutions, the use of bench-marking, cost/benefit and sensitivity analysis.
  • Illustrate/present Fire Safety Engineering solutions to the appropriate level of detail for concept design and detailed design.
  • Coordinate fire safety solutions with technical and non-technical people.
  • Review and interpret fire related information such as product certification and test reports, cause and effect information and design detail drawings.
  • Carry out and record the continuing professional development necessary to maintain and enhance knowledge and competence as a fire safety engineer.
  • Interpret and apply design and quality standards including codes of practice, legal and regulatory frameworks, in the development of fire engineering solutions, Examples include: planning, designing, construction and maintenance of buildings and infrastructure in compliance with current codes, standards and legislation, industry regulations.
  • When considering design options, evaluate the impact of fire safety engineering on society and the environment taking account of business, client and end user needs in its construction, management and use.
  • Contribute to the management of the planning, budgeting and organisation of tasks, people and resources for a project, working to agreed quality standards, project programme and budget, within legal, contractual and statutory requirements.
  • Contribute to effective team working and developing staff to meet changing technical and managerial needs.
  • Apply acquired knowledge to develop and or review fire safety solutions and be able to objectively review, identify issues or offer alternative solutions/opinions including, fire engineered analysis, means of escape calculations, smoke ventilation calculations, heat transfer calculations and hazard identification and fire risk assessments.

Full information on Fire safety engineer (degree) (level 6) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist