Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  1. Home
  2. Apprenticeship training courses
Apprenticeship training course

Health and Care Intelligence Specialist (level 7)

Take data on individual or population health and use of services and other forms of evidence and turn it into health and care intelligence.

Level
7
Equivalent to master’s degree
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Health and science
Maximum funding
£17,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Insight and intelligence manager.
  • Senior (or principal) information analyst
  • Senior business intelligence analyst (often used for NHS roles)
  • Senior cancer information analyst
  • Senior information scientist
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Collect data by utilising a variety of tools (e.g. databases, software systems, APIs, digital devices).
  • Extract, import, clean, and manipulate a wide range of quantitative and qualitative data.
  • Undertake advanced statistical and epidemiological analysis.
  • Interpret and present advanced statistical and epidemiological analyses being mindful of the risks associated with presenting and publishing health information.
  • Undertake linkage of health and care data accurately and in accordance with the relevant information governance requirements.
  • Design and specify data flows, collection, storage and collation mechanisms for both qualitative and quantitative data.
  • Develop data visualisations appropriate for a range of audiences and contexts using a variety of analytical tools including statistical programming software and industry standard packages (e.g. R, Tableau, PowerBI).
  • Professionally interpret and present health and care intelligence analyses and recommendations in a well structured report.
  • Formulate analysis questions and hypotheses which are answerable given the data available.
  • Investigate patterns and variations in determinants, diseases, and other factors affecting health and care outcomes.
  • Design and undertake surveys, audits or research (e.g. to investigate patterns of disease or support service development).
  • Review, and critically appraise evidence and research including survey design and analysis. Summarise and disseminate relevant literature.
  • Work with users of information to clarify their information needs, focusing on understanding the problem to solve or decision to inform, and tailor reports and presentations accordingly.
  • Provide advice and guidance to internal and external stakeholders at all organisational levels, on data collection, analysis and interpretation.
  • Develop and deliver management/Board level presentations which influence senior decision makers, both non-technical and technical.
  • Communicate sensitively, accurately and appropriately to audiences from technical and non-technical backgrounds.
  • Comply with, implement and advise on local and national data protection and confidentiality legislation, policies, procedures and any other relevant legal frameworks.
  • Demonstrate effective leadership and change management skills to influence the use of analysis within an organisation, managing analytical teams and adhering to the principles of continuous improvement.
  • Evaluate the significance of human factors in the effective development and implementation of organisational strategies for collection, analysis and use of data.
  • Develop and communicate a vision of how data, intelligence and evidence can be used to influence and improve decision making in an organisation.
  • Develop effective partnership working arrangements with a range of colleagues across departments and organisations, in particular the public sector and voluntary sectors and academia.
  • Manage the resources of an analytical team, including staff and budget management.
  • Support the professional development of others in the health and care system.
  • Design and deliver effective training and evaluate its impact.
  • Apply a range of coaching interventions and techniques relevant to the health and care system, selecting the most appropriate method to meet the needs of an individual or group.
  • Determine when mentoring is appropriate for others in the health and care system and either act in a mentoring capacity or identify the appropriate individual(s) to act as mentors.
  • Develop, maintain and enhance activity and financial and outcomes models, sense checking and refining the model based on various scenarios and advising on the best option for planning future activity and income or expenditure.
  • Apply a range of project management techniques to lead and / or manage complex health and care intelligence projects.
  • Protect and safeguard vulnerable people and promote the welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults.
  • Apply economic principles and tools to calculate value for money by determining costs, benefits and return on investment of interventions and services.

Full information on Health and Care Intelligence Specialist (level 7) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Training providers

There are no training providers available for this course yet.

The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) can advise you what to do next.

You can either:

Back to top