Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  1. Home
  2. Apprenticeship training courses
Apprenticeship training course

Coaching professional (level 5)

Work with a wide range of individuals and teams across organisations, to empower and engage with them to enhance their professional performance.

Level
5
Equivalent to higher national diploma (HND)
Typical duration
14 months
Apprenticeship category
Business and administration
Maximum funding
£5,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Business Coach
  • Career Coach
  • Coach
  • Coaching Practitioner
  • Coaching Professional
  • Leadership Coach
  • Performance Coach
  • Systemic Coach
  • Team Coach
  • Wellbeing Coach
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Time management, including scheduling coaching sessions, and self-leadership to resolve conflicting priorities and ensure sufficient time for record keeping and other role activities
  • Working with those receiving coaching to set clear goals, including visualisation techniques, setting timescales, validating their achievability, recording outcome-focused, prioritised action plans and monitoring progress towards goals
  • Communication, including (but not limited to) descriptions of the coaching process and roles and responsibilities (including those related to boundaries and confidentiality), and the benefits of coaching in relation to the context of those receiving coaching
  • Contracting with all relevant stakeholders, including logistics, preferences of the coach and those receiving coaching, considerations of the system within which the coaching relationship sits, goal setting, outcome realisation and contract conclusion. This includes holding oneself to high ethical standards, particularly in the areas of confidentiality (including when maintaining coaching records) and management of boundaries (including their own competence and values, relevant codes of ethics, and relevant legislation, policies and procedures)
  • Stakeholder management, including a range of challenging and senior people, and focus on their agenda and outcomes throughout
  • Rapport/trust building and maintenance, including recognition of the personal values, emotional state(s) and response of those receiving coaching, validating their understanding of themselves and their circumstances, dealing with difficult coaching relationships and ensuring non-dependence on the coach
  • Deliver feedback in a style that is useful, acceptable, non-judgmental and meaningful to those receiving coaching
  • Identification of patterns of thinking and limiting/enabling beliefs and actions
  • Questioning techniques to raise the self-awareness of those receiving coaching, including asking open questions, broaching challenging subject areas (e.g. emotional state, characteristics of wider systems) and questioning untrue, limiting assumptions
  • Uses several established tools and techniques to develop their own coherent model of coaching to help those receiving coaching work towards outcomes. Uses models and approaches from the context of those receiving coaching
  • Demonstrates emotional intelligence, including demonstrating empathy and genuine support for those receiving coaching ("unconditional positive regard"), and adapting language and behaviour in response to the whole person of those receiving coaching
  • Applies coaching theories, models and tools, techniques and ideas beyond the core communication skills in order to bring about insight and learning
  • Identifies energy shifts within a coaching context, enabling these to be aired and addressed and managed
  • Manages and celebrates diversity in their coaching practice, including demonstrating how diversity and inclusion informs their professional practice
  • Demonstrates awareness of own values, beliefs and behaviours; recognises how these affect their practice and uses this self-awareness to manage their effectiveness in meeting the objectives of those receiving coaching and, where relevant, the sponsor

Full information on Coaching professional (level 5) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship Location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.