Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Curtain wall installer (level 3)

Install curtain wall systems to form all or part of the external envelope of a building

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
21 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£8,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Curtain wall fitter
  • Curtain wall fixer
  • Curtain wall installer
  • External building envelope installer
  • Façade installer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Comply with health and safety regulations, standards, and guidance.
  • Apply environmental and sustainable principles in compliance with regulations standards and systems for example segregate resources for reuse, recycling and disposal.
  • Implement and monitor safe systems of work and control measures.
  • Comply with industry standards, guidance and tolerances.
  • Identify and use safety control equipment including RPE, dust suppression and PPE.
  • Interpret and extract information using paper based or digital sources for example from drawings, specifications, production plans and work instructions.
  • Handle, load, unload and store curtain wall products safely to minimise damage.
  • Check, use and store power tools and equipment.
  • Verbally communicate with colleagues using industry terminology.
  • Apply written communication techniques: Site documentation, checklists, email and handover documents.
  • Use lifting, moving and handling equipment for installation.
  • Set out for curtain walling.
  • Install glazed and infill panels and secure into place with pressure plates or toggles.
  • Install windows and doors into curtain wall systems.
  • Apply face caps and gaskets.
  • Use fixings, anchors and brackets.
  • Apply sealants to curtain wall system.
  • Check curtain wall is plumb, line and level.
  • Use support or setting blocks.
  • Manage time and tasks to meet project deadlines.
  • Carry out post installation checks, complete workplace documentation and report any issues.
  • Carry out pre-installation inspection and checks.
  • Carry out and record planned and unplanned learning opportunities and development activities.
  • Apply team working principles.

Full information on Curtain wall installer (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

2 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist