Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Smart home technician (level 3)

Installing, configuring, calibrating, and troubleshooting a range of electrically connected Digital Home Technologies.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£9,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Audio/ video installer
  • Residential network installer
  • Smart home installation technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Using documentation keys, scales and revision numbers.
  • Reading and following installation, architectural and project documentation.
  • Following electrical and constructional health and safety procedures and policies for human safety and accident prevention.
  • Safe isolation & accessory replacement.
  • Connecting and configuring various network connected devices (e.g. typical domestic routers, network switches and wireless access points), securing a network using physical and cryptographic means.
  • Installing and testing typical control hardware.
  • Installation, configuration and testing of typical access control hardware.
  • Installing, configuring, troubleshooting, maintaining and basic calibration of audio, video, and home entertainment systems.
  • Installation and testing of terrestrial & satellite broadcast television, analogue and digital radio receivers.
  • Placing and mounting typical hardware of all types listed within the individual subject areas of this standard.
  • Installing, configuring and testing communication devices.
  • Installing equipment ventilation and battery backup system (UPSs) and interfacing with HVAC and other energy management systems.
  • Installing and testing structured wiring systems using verification tools to PAS 35491.
  • Testing, fault finding and troubleshooting cabling infrastructure, hardware, software, and firmware. Using applicable test equipment to check compliance with agreed specifications.
  • Making modifications to existing construction (e.g. drilling, channelling, cable running, choosing and using appropriate anchoring devices).
  • Troubleshooting basic systems to rectify simple faults.

Full information on Smart home technician (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist