Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Construction site management (degree) (level 6)

Ensuring that a construction project is completed safely, within an agreed timeframe and budget.

Qualification level
6
Equivalent to degree.
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£18,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant Construction Site Manager
  • Assistant Site Manager
  • Construction Planner
  • Construction Site Manager
  • Site Manager
  • Sub Agent
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Be able to set and review objectives, identify resources and their limitations and plan activities and work methods to ensure project completion on time. 
  • Be able to identify and manage risks of health, safety and welfare in line with legislation, hazards and safe systems of work.
  • Be able to identify the standards required by clients and other stakeholders and implement effective procedures for managing, recording and improving quality.
  • Be able to manage construction activities in a way that contributes to sustainable development and implements best practice.
  • Be able to manage legal and contractual matters relating to the site and work within commercial and legal constraints to ensure effective project outcomes.
  • Be able to investigate problems, causes and effects and determine solutions.
  • Be able to identify, obtain and process information required to manage projects.
  • Be able to manage risk and plan for its mitigation to minimise its impact.
  • Be able to manage and appraise team members and specialist contractors, build teams, advise on development and resolve conflicts to ensure effective teamwork.
  • Be able to identify areas for improvement, and implement innovative solutions.
  • Be able to effectively manage and supervise specialist contractors and operatives during the construction phase.
  • Be able to identify and rectify common defects in construction activities.

Full information on Construction site management (degree) (level 6) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

21 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist