Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Construction design and build technician (level 4)

Helping with essential building tasks such as planning, designing and project management.

Qualification level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC).
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£14,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Architectural technologist
  • Assistant design co-ordinator
  • Bim technician
  • Construction design and build technician
  • Construction design build co-ordinator
  • Construction site technician
  • Construction technician
  • Design and build co-ordinator
  • Design assistant
  • Design co-ordinator
  • Design manager
  • Design technician
  • Digital engineer
  • Engineering technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply mathematical, statistical and data interpretation tools, using analytical and computational methods to interpret and solve technical, engineering and design problems.
  • Interpret and compare performance information to choose compliant materials, components and parts.
  • Select and use technical literature and other sources of information and data.
  • Produce design and technical drawings, designs, and models, using analytical and computer-based software packages.
  • Produce technical design solutions.
  • Comply with industry standards, CDM, statutory regulation and legislation, policies, and codes of practice.
  • Comply with health, safety and welfare regulations, standards and guidance.
  • Complete risk assessments to identify, evaluate and mitigate risk.
  • Apply principles of sustainable development and assess impact.
  • Apply ethical and data security principles to design projects.
  • Prepare written design reports.
  • Interact with the operation and maintenance of a Common Data Environment CDE and ensure this maintains integrity and follows agreed protocols and that data security.
  • Handle information including validating, managing, disseminating and storing throughout all stages of a project or asset.
  • Identify design defects and solve problems to advise a compliant outcome, escalate issues or concerns.
  • Apply quality assurance techniques.
  • Use computer based software systems and packages to manage construction projects for example BIM tools, data analytics and databases.
  • Conduct site inspections of designs and report findings.
  • Comply with sustainability regulations, standards, and guidance including the management and designing out of waste.
  • Optimise energy use through design of efficient fabric, passive and active design solutions, low energy lighting, building controls, energy performance.
  • Optimise site potential and building space.
  • Communicate with internal and external stakeholders using sector specific terminology.
  • Work collaboratively with internal and external stakeholders.
  • Apply project management techniques. For example: project budgets, estimating, cost control, cost forecasting, and investment appraisal.
  • Interpret and extract relevant information from drawings, specifications and work instructions including BIM, and other task specific modelling software

Full information on Construction design and build technician (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

37 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist