Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  1. Home
  2. Apprenticeship training courses
Apprenticeship training course

Environmental practitioner (degree) (level 6)

Providing employers with a high level of professional environmental expertise.

Level
6
Equivalent to degree
Typical duration
60 months
Apprenticeship category
Agriculture, environmental and animal care
Maximum funding
£27,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Environment impact assessor
  • Environmental (monitoring) assessor
  • Environmental advisor
  • Environmental auditor
  • Environmental consultant
  • Environmental coordinator
  • Environmental engineer
  • Environmental practitioner
  • Environmental protection officer
  • Environmental scientist
  • Land use planner
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply complex environmental principles and methods to projects that integrate with the built or natural environment.
  • Design, develop or manage safe and sustainable environmental solutions, be able to identify challenges these solutions pose, and assess the opportunities to deliver practical solutions that integrate with the built or natural environment.
  • Balance views of potentially conflicting drivers related to environmental, social and financial constraints, and demonstrate critical analysis in the design, development or management of environmental projects.
  • Apply and comply with policies and regulations, including those relating to the environment, health and safety, legal, planning and equality and diversity, and with their organisation’s formal procedures and practices.
  • Determine and manage the collection, analysis, and evaluation of data used in the development or delivery of environmental solutions drawing appropriate conclusions and making practical recommendations.
  • Apply, analyse and evaluate a broad range of environmental methods (utilising appropriate software and digital solutions), to inform and enable decision making within the development or delivery of environmental solutions. This includes assessing data suitability, validity, quality, and accuracy relative to its intended application.
  • Effectively and safely manage tasks or projects, within environmental, legal, contractual and statutory requirements, to agreed time and resource budgets, and to agreed quality standards, through the application of appropriate project management tools and techniques.
  • Deliver high quality accurate, well-structured documents and recommendations for the work for which they are responsible and are appropriate to those for whom they are intended.
  • Develop and maintain productive working relationships with stakeholders and colleagues and support and guide team members to enable them to achieve the team’s objectives as well as their own. Actively seek and provide feedback, support decision making processes, and manage any conflicts that may arise in their work with integrity, fairness and consistency in decision making.
  • Communicate effectively orally and in writing in both formal and informal contexts, and with a variety of stakeholders. Listen actively to ensure the views of others are considered appropriately.
  • Manage their own work independently within the limits of their ability, authority and responsibility, making use of support and specialist expertise when appropriate. Seek feedback on their performance, looking for ways to improve it.
  • Develop their own professional competence, regularly updating and reviewing their CPD records and develop an extended network to support their professional development and maintain the required standard of, ethical behaviours and codes of conduct, associated with the environmental profession.

Full information on Environmental practitioner (degree) (level 6) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship Location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.