Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  1. Home
  2. Apprenticeship training courses
Apprenticeship training course

Historic environment advice assistant (level 4)

Providing technical, research and logistical support to Historic Environment professionals working with heritage assets.

Level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC)
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Creative and design
Maximum funding
£10,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant archaeological advisor
  • Assistant conservation and design officer
  • Assistant conservation officer
  • Assistant heritage consultant
  • Assistant heritage officer
  • Assistant historic buildings officer
  • Assistant historic environment officer
  • Assistant historic environment record officer
  • Associate heritage consultant
  • Built heritage assistant
  • Casework officer
  • Designation officer
  • Heritage assistant
  • Heritage at risk projects officer
  • Listing officer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Work as part of a team and communicate effectively with colleagues, clients and stakeholders
  • Coordinate and administer casework and projects, manage projects for clients or organisations including using systems and processes specific to the historic environment sector
  • Demonstrate time management skills, prioritise workload, work under pressure and be able to meet critical deadlines
  • Write reports, specifications and briefs for projects that are complex and non-routine but well defined, e.g. Written Schemes of Investigation, Conservation Management Plans, listing and designation advice, desk-based assessments
  • Interpret technical information and documents on the historic environment, e.g architectural plans, design and access statements, listed building consent orders
  • Link, contextualise and apply legislation, policy, standards and guidance to projects, e.g. Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990, Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, National Planning Policy Framework, Protection of Wrecks Act 1973, Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017, Ecclesiastical Exemption Order 2010
  • Assess and describe the condition of the historic environment, e.g conducting evaluation visits, desk-based assessment, assessments of significance
  • Problem solve and evaluate proposals for change and gauge appropriateness of proposed actions
  • Apply relevant historic environment sector standards to check and review work
  • Identify, compile and process data on the historic environment
  • Review and maintain records on the historic environment in accordance with relevant standards
  • Exercise appropriate judgement and decision making, escalating to/involving others when dealing with complex queries or sensitive cases
  • Recognise the potential for work in the historic environment to deliver public benefit, identify opportunities for research and to deliver new knowledge for society
  • Be responsible for mapping and working to data standards, carrying out information reviews or technical investigation on the historic environment
  • Work in a variety of outdoor and indoor site types safely, recognise and report risks in order to reduce the risk of incidents
  • Identify and use of range of methods and techniques to identify archaeological sites or building types, styles, technologies, materials and periods in practice

Full information on Historic environment advice assistant (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top