Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Chartered town planner (degree) (level 7)

Shaping the places we live in by balancing the needs of people and business for homes, jobs, local facilities and open spaces with impacts on the wider environment.

Qualification level
7
Equivalent to master’s degree.
Typical duration
60 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£27,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Development Management Planner
  • Planner
  • Planning Consultant
  • Planning Officer
  • Town Planner

Full information on Chartered town planner (degree) (level 7) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Regulated occupation

Chartered town planner (degree) (level 7) needs a training provider who is approved by Royal Town Planning Institute.

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist