Skip to main content

Civil engineering site management (degree) (level 6) is available for new starts until 28 Feb 2025.

Apprenticeship training course

Civil engineering site management (degree) (level 6)

Design and manage construction projects.

Qualification level
6
Equivalent to degree.
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£18,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant Site Manager
  • Section Engineer
  • Site Manager
  • Sub Agent
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • To develop and apply practical engineering solutions using established and emerging civil engineering technologies such as, but not limited to, new materials or off-site manufacture
  • Be able to identify, review and select techniques, procedures and methods to undertake engineering tasks. Be able to contribute to the design, development and implementation of engineering solutions and evaluate their effectiveness
  • Be able to plan for effective project management, plan and organise resources, tasks and people. Be able to manage teams and staff to meet project requirements and be able to manage quality processes.
  • Be able to prepare and control budgets and apply statutory and commercial frameworks to ensure profitability and adherence to budget.
  • Be able to identify and manage risks of health, safety and welfare in line with legislation, hazards and safe systems of work.
  • Be able to manage engineering activities in a way that contributes to sustainable development and implements best practice.
  • Be able to communicate well with others at all levels and discuss plans and issues. Demonstrate personal and social skills and an ability to deal with colleagues and stakeholders in a way that enhances equality and diversity. Be able to proactively transfer information to teams and staff.

Full information on Civil engineering site management (degree) (level 6) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

7 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist