Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Building services engineering senior technician (level 4)

Planning and installing electrical and mechanical systems within buildings.

Qualification level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC).
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£13,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant design engineer
  • Assistant engineer
  • Building services engineering senior technician
  • Building services engineering supervisor
  • Building services site technician
  • Electrical engineering senior technician
  • Infrastructure senior technician
  • Mechanical engineering senior technician
  • Senior bim technician
  • Senior construction technician
  • Senior design technician
  • Senior engineering technician
  • Senior mep technician
  • Senior revit technician
  • Senior site technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply engineering principles, using relevant scientific, theoretical and technical know-how to solve well-defined building services engineering problems
  • Apply building services engineering techniques, procedures and methods, and review the results, when measuring and testing, designing, installing, commissioning, maintaining or operating building services engineering systems
  • Employ a range of advanced mathematical, statistical and data interpretation tools, using analytical and computational methods to interpret and solve well-defined building services engineering problems
  • Interpret and compare performance information to choose compliant materials, components or parts
  • Select and use technical literature and other sources of information and data to address well-defined building services engineering problems
  • Produce and interpret building services engineering technical drawings, designs, and models, using analytical and computer-based software packages, recognising the limitations of the software used
  • Produce building services engineering technical solutions in accordance with relevant industry standards, procedures, codes of practice, regulations, and legislation
  • Comply with, and encourage others to demonstrate, statutory health, safety and welfare policies, procedures and regulation
  • Complete risk assessments to identify, evaluate and mitigate risks
  • Apply principles of sustainable development, and assess the impact of these in their work
  • Employ project management techniques, measuring and recording progress against building services engineering project plans
  • Assess and report on quality using appropriate management and assurance systems and continuous improvement processes
  • Identify and use resources, equipment and technology to meet project requirements, including specifications, budget and timescales
  • Monitor and manage individual performance, and supervise others, recognising the need to comply with appropriate codes of practice and equality, diversity & inclusion (EDI) requirements
  • Communicate using appropriate methods for the audience, using appropriate engineering terminology and conventions
  • Apply ethical principles to building services engineering projects, including the secure use of data and information
  • Plan, undertake and review their own professional competence, updating and reviewing their CPD to improve performance

Full information on Building services engineering senior technician (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

18 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist