Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Civil engineering senior technician (level 4)

Looking after the technical, organising and supervising side of construction projects.

Qualification level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC).
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£11,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant engineer
  • Civil engineering senior technician
  • Civil engineering site technician
  • Civil engineering supervisor
  • Civil infrastructure senior technician
  • Construction site engineering technician
  • Junior site engineer
  • Senior construction technician
  • Senior design technician
  • Senior engineering technician
  • Senior highways senior technician
  • Site manager
  • Structural engineering senior technician
  • Transport engineering design technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply engineering principles, using relevant scientific, theoretical and technical know-how to solve well-defined civil engineering problems
  • Apply civil engineering techniques, procedures and methods, and review the results, when measuring and testing, designing, installing, commissioning, maintaining or operating civil engineering systems
  • Employ a range of advanced mathematical, statistical and data interpretation tools, using analytical and computational methods to interpret and solve civil engineering problems
  • Interpret and compare performance information to choose compliant materials, components or parts
  • Select and use technical literature and other sources of information and data to address well-defined civil engineering problems
  • Produce and interpret civil engineering technical drawings, designs, and models, using analytical and computer-based software packages, recognising the limitations of the software used
  • Produce civil engineering technical solutions in accordance with relevant industry standards, procedures, codes of practice, regulations, and legislation
  • Comply with, and encourage others to demonstrate, statutory health, safety and welfare policies, procedures and regulation
  • Complete risk assessments to identify, evaluate and mitigate risks
  • Apply principles of sustainable development, and assess the impact of these in their work
  • Employ project management techniques, measuring and recording progress against civil engineering project plans
  • Assess and report on quality using appropriate management and assurance systems and continuous improvement processes
  • Identify and use resources, equipment and technology to meet project requirements, including specifications, budget and timescales
  • Monitor and manage individual performance, and supervise others, recognising the need to comply with appropriate codes of practice and equality, diversity & inclusion (EDI) requirements
  • Communicate using appropriate methods for the audience, using appropriate engineering terminology and conventions
  • Apply ethical principles to civil engineering projects, including the secure use of data and information
  • Plan, undertake and review their own professional competence, updating and reviewing their CPD to improve performance

Full information on Civil engineering senior technician (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

39 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist