Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Senior and head of facilities management (integrated degree) (level 6)

Delivering a variety of integrated facilities management operational services across multiple sites.

Qualification level
6
Equivalent to degree.
Typical duration
42 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£18,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Head of estates
  • Head of facilities
  • Head of FM operations
  • Senior Facilities Manager
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Manage portfolios of FM property assets strategically (develop property management strategy; evaluate, monitor and control premises, fabric & building services; identify value creation opportunities)
  • Lead on FM service delivery and identify opportunities for innovation that create value (evaluate scope and effectiveness of FM service delivery; determine its feasibility; evaluate effectiveness of FM service delivery and innovation)
  • Scope and evaluate the extent and nature of FM compliance requirements and recommend actions that address the shortfalls (assess risks and implications of non-compliance; differentiate compliance-related accountabilities; monitor and report on compliance performance)
  • Evaluate FM management information systems to develop FM knowledge and enable quality management (evaluate effectiveness of FM information systems; make recommendations for improvement; develop FM quality management strategy, policies, plans and procedures)
  • Develop and implement FM strategy and policy for a portfolio of FM services (analyse internal & external environment; ensure policies are ethical, sustainable and aligned with the strategy; evaluate effectiveness of FM stakeholder arrangements)
  • Apply change and programme management techniques in an FM context (scope need for change; assess strategic impact of change; develop change management plans; evaluate effectiveness of change)
  • Develop and evaluate FM business continuity plans (BCP) (scope and role of FM in BCP; test & evaluate effectiveness of BCP plans)
  • Lead and develop the FM workforce to manage assets and deliver services (manage teams to achieve FM objectives; evaluate personal effectiveness; plan & resource teams)
  • Develop and implement FM operational business plans and budgets (evaluate commercial impact of decisions; analyse implications of improvements; address FM function budget variances)
  • Procure FM-related goods and services and manage FM supplier and/or contract performance, driving through efficiency and value for money in the supply chain (evaluate effectiveness of procurement arrangements; evaluate supplier proposals; agree contracts; monitor contracts; manage supplier performance)
  • Develop and evaluate a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) plan aligned with the corporate FM strategy (evaluate social, economic, environmental & ethical responsibilities; implement & evaluate CSR plan; promote CSR activities; encourage innovation in CSR in FM function)

Full information on Senior and head of facilities management (integrated degree) (level 6) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

2 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist