Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Geospatial survey technician (level 3)

Gathering and processing geographic data from various sources, creating 2D or 3D drawings and models for the architecture, construction and engineering industries.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£13,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Digital technician
  • Drone operator
  • Geographical information systems (gis) analyst/remote sensing analyst
  • Geographical information systems (gis) consultant
  • Hydrographic surveyor
  • Land surveyer
  • Measured building surveyor
  • Site engineer
  • Underground utilities detection surveyor
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Comply with health and safety regulations
  • Plan and prepare Risk Assessment and Method Statements (RAMS) and report any additional controls required
  • Select and use personal protective equipment (PPE)
  • Carry out adjustment checks on survey equipment
  • Interpret information from client drawings and specifications
  • Gather and interpret information from a range of sources
  • Communicate with others verbally, for example colleagues and stakeholders
  • Plan surveys selecting survey equipment for a project according to the client's specification
  • Planning routes to existing and new sites
  • Establish a survey control on site for example using total station, GNSS or levels
  • Use setting engineering equipment and techniques, for example measuring tapes and string, distances and bearings, total station using co-ordinates to peg out co-ordinates, grid lines and off sets
  • Use survey equipment, for example total stations, levels, laser scanners, and Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) using geodetic parameters
  • Capture and record geospatial survey data, for example topographic, river sections, drainage invert surveys, volumetric calculations, as-built surveys and measured building surveys
  • Select and use surveying processing software for processing data into either 2D or 3D drawing's or 3D models
  • Produce geospatial survey reports using computer software
  • Apply quality assurance procedures: site work, drawing, model or report
  • Manage time and tasks to meet project deadlines
  • Comply with relevant industry legislation and regulations when undertaking geospatial work
  • Communicate in writing with others, for example internal and external customers, colleagues, and managers
  • Comply with environmental, social, human and economic sustainability regulations and requirements, for example safe disposal of waste, re-cycling or re-use of materials, efficient use of resources, contributing to the community, volunteering within the geospatial industry

Full information on Geospatial survey technician (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

3 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist