Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Craft carpentry and joinery (level 3)

Working with building materials (most often wood) to create and install building components.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
15 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£13,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Advanced architectural joiner
  • Advanced site carpenter
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Comply with health and safety regulations, standards, and guidance.
  • Identify and use safety control equipment including RPE, dust suppression, PPE and LEV.
  • Implement and monitor safe systems of work and control measures.
  • Interpret and extract information using paper based or digital techniques from drawings, specifications and provide work instructions.
  • Calculate resource and cost quantities from site measurements.
  • Apply environmental and sustainable principles in compliance with regulations, standards and systems for example segregate resources for reuse, recycling and disposal.
  • Apply planning, work scheduling and time management techniques to identify and agree production plan targets.
  • Apply quality assurance procedures.
  • Select, check and use hand and power tools.
  • Complete documentation - paper based or digital. For example, job sheets, time sheets, risk assessments, method statements, equipment service records, handover documents, work sheets, checklists, incident reports, requisition sheets, quality records.
  • Communicate and report in written form any issues against the production plan and contribute to the solutions. 
  • Obtain, monitor and rotate stock and supplies.

Full information on Craft carpentry and joinery (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

120 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist