Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Carpentry and joinery (level 2)

Using timber products to create and install building components.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£13,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Architectural joiner
  • Site carpenter
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Comply with health and safety regulations, standards, and guidance.
  • Identify and use safety control equipment, for example, RPE, dust suppression, PPE and LEV.
  • Comply with environmental and sustainability regulations, standards, and guidance. Segregate resources for reuse, recycling and disposal.
  • Comply with industry regulations, standards, and guidance.
  • Prepare and maintain a safe working area.
  • Interpret and use information from drawings and specifications.
  • Estimate required materials and produce a cutting list.
  • Verbally communicate with others, applying construction terminology.
  • Select, use and store hand tools.
  • Select, use and store power tools.
  • Maintain and sharpen hand tools.
  • Produce jigs.
  • Identifies well-being support available to self and others.

Full information on Carpentry and joinery (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

170 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist