Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Plumbing and domestic heating technician (level 3)

Fitting and servicing domestic water, heating and drainage systems.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
48 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£22,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Domestic heating engineer
  • Domestic heating installer
  • Plumber
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Operate in a safe working manner by adhering to health and safety legislation, approved codes of practice and guidance and applying safe working practices.
  • Carry out and apply the common processes and techniques used in the installation and test of plumbing and domestic heating systems (cold water, hot water, central heating and sanitary appliances and pipework).
  • Carry out and apply the common processes and techniques used in the installation and test of rainwater systems.
  • Plan tasks within plumbing and domestic heating systems industry.
  • Identify and document hazards for the plumbing and domestic heating systems work. Apply control measures.
  • Carry out commission and handover procedures and techniques on plumbing and domestic heating systems (cold water, hot water, central heating, sanitary appliances, and rainwater).
  • Install, test, and commission, electrical and electrical control systems applicable to plumbing and domestic heating systems.
  • Perform routine service, maintenance, fault diagnosis and rectification procedures and techniques on the non-electrical components of plumbing and domestic heating systems.
  • Perform routine service, maintenance, fault diagnosis and rectification procedures and techniques on electrical and electrical control systems applicable to plumbing and domestic heating systems including industry safe isolation procedures.
  • Decommission plumbing and domestic heating systems.
  • Decommission electrical and electrical control systems applicable to plumbing and domestic heating systems.
  • Plan, size and select cold and hot systems to meet customer’s needs in accordance with manufacturers guidance, regulatory requirements and industry recognised standards and procedures.
  • Plan, size and select domestic heating and rainwater systems to meet customers' needs in accordance with manufacturers' guidance, regulatory requirements and industry recognised standards and procedures.

Full information on Plumbing and domestic heating technician (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

124 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist