Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Building services engineering technician 2022 (level 3)

Supporting engineers, surveyors and architects on construction projects.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
32 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£16,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assistant Technician
  • Building Services Engineering Technician
  • Construction Technician
  • Design Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Engineering Technician
  • Infrastructure Technician
  • Junior Site Technician
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician
  • Project Management Technician
  • Public Health Engineering Technician
  • Site Technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply appropriate building services engineering principles, techniques, and methods, including mathematical, scientific, and technical know-how, to building services engineering and the construction or manufacturing process
  • Apply key principles, techniques and methods of data and technical information collection, analysis and evaluation to support the delivery of building services engineering models (such as Building Information Modelling), designs, and technical solutions
  • Operate computer-based software packages, such as Computer Aided Design (CAD) or modelling software (Revit) to produce and present technical information and documentation with relevant conventions and engineering terminology
  • Apply statutory health, safety and welfare policies, procedures, and regulations in the building services engineering environment, using risk management processes, procedures, and documentation
  • Support and contribute to the production or modification of building services engineering technical solutions in accordance with relevant industry standards, procedures, codes of practice, regulations, and legislation, such as the Building Safety legislation.
  • Apply principles of sustainable development, including those relating to United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDG), environmental policies and legislations in building services engineering projects, recognising the need to reduce carbon use, lower emissions, and wider sustainability
  • Plan, carry out and manage own work in line with quality assurance systems and processes, recognising the wider implications to customer needs, and within cost and resource limitations
  • Consider equality, diversity, and inclusion in the delivery of building services engineering projects
  • Apply document control processes and procedures using the approved processes, maintaining quality compliance when creating or amending engineering documentation
  • Communicate using appropriate methods for the audience, and incorporate relevant and appropriate terms, standards, and data
  • Apply ethical principles to building services engineering projects, including the secure use of data and information
  • Plan, undertake and review their own professional competence, regularly updating and reviewing their CPD to improve performance

Full information on Building services engineering technician 2022 (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

18 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist