Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Event assistant (level 3)

Working in an events company or events department in an organisation, helping event planners and project managers to organise and host events.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Sales, marketing and procurement
Maximum funding
£9,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Event Management
  • Events Planner
  • Party Planner
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Operational: Gather facts and collate information in response to a brief or request, like searching for the right location and venue for an event.
  • Operational: Respond to requests from the different functional teams and carry out a variety of daily and weekly tasks to assist in the planning and preparation of an event.
  • Operational: Provide assistance onsite at an event by registering delegates or by helping to assist the onsite team with a variety of tasks.
  • Operational: Manage your time effectively by understanding how to prioritise tasks according to their importance and urgency for the stakeholders of an event.
  • Operational: Use software packages to create word processing and spreadsheet documents.
  • Operational: Contribute to reports, event project plans and written presentations for clients
  • Operational: Use a range of event technology platforms and in-house bespoke software systems and databases.
  • Operational: Show careful attention to regulations and internal policies.
  • Professional: Listen, interpret, understand, vocalise and respond to clients’ needs.
  • Professional: Speak and write clearly in order to prepare written communications or provide instructions that are needed for a client, supplier or team member.
  • Professional: Build rapport and trust with the stakeholders of an event so that stakeholders can collaborate well throughout the planning and organisation processes.
  • Professional: Question effectively to ensure understanding of what is required from clients or colleagues.
  • Professional: Have the skills to maintain relationships with colleagues, suppliers or clients once they are built, and be able to repair them when they are damaged.
  • Professional: Work effectively within a group environment to prepare for, deliver and/or follow up after an event takes place.
  • Commercial: Assist in the preparation, management and reconciliation of event budgets by collecting information, checking data and making calculations.
  • Commercial: Show how commercial awareness has been applied through task and time management, specifically using efficient and effective measures to conclude a project in the most proficient way.

Full information on Event assistant (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Canterbury, Kent Remove location

37 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist