Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Sports turf operative (level 2)

Maintaining and renovating sports surfaces to make sure that public and private sports facilities are available for use.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Agriculture, environmental and animal care
Maximum funding
£6,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Groundskeeper
  • Groundsperson
  • Sports turf operative
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply the correct rates and range of materials to sports turf surfaces (e.g. grass seed, granular fertilisers, bulky top-dressing, turf and root zone).
  • Set and mark out the sports turf surface in accordance with the relevant governing body rules (including line marking, the 3-4-5 squaring technique, and marking arcs and semi-circles).
  • Prepare machinery and equipment to ensure their safe and effective use when carrying out sport turf tasks.
  • Maintain levels of soil moisture using either irrigation or drainage systems.
  • Inspect the condition of sports turf, make observations and communicate findings (e.g. PQS, weeds, pests, diseases, thatch content).
  • Prepare the ground and established grass areas as part of sports turf renovation tasks (e.g. overseeding, turfing).
  • Carry out cylinder mowing of sports turf surface(s) in accordance with set requirements.
  • Carry out repair of sports turf surfaces using relevant equipment and machinery (e.g. divot repair, foot hole repair, animal damage).
  • Prepare and safely operate a tractor and it's attachments.
  • Select and use relevant communication styles (e.g. verbal, written, digital) to convey information to different audiences (e.g. clients, staff, suppliers).
  • Adopts a systematic approach to troubleshooting and solving day-to-day resource or equipment issues.
  • Identify a range of turf grasses (vegetative and seed). (Including, perennial ryegrass smooth stalk meadow grass, annual meadow grass, fescue grass (fine), bent grass).
  • Carry out maintenance of sports turf surface using relevant equipment and machinery (including scarification, and aeration).
  • Dispose of waste in a safe and sustainable manner.

Full information on Sports turf operative (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

18 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist