Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Fire emergency and security systems technician (level 3)

Designing, installing and maintaining electronic systems to protect businesses, homes and properties against fires, break-ins and other emergencies.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
36 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£19,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Alarm installer
  • Alarm technician
  • Fire systems engineer
  • Fire systems installer
  • Fire systems technician
  • Security systems engineer
  • Security systems installer
  • Security systems technician
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Comply with safety legislation, codes of practice, risk assessments, method statements, safe systems of work and apply control measures.
  • Complete functionality tests of systems and components during commissioning systems.
  • Apply and implement system design, planning and installations including additional components to existing systems.
  • Carry out takeover procedure, diagnose and repair faults.
  • Operate ICT equipment and systems to store, retrieve, manipulate, transmit or receive digital data and electronic information.
  • Comply with environmental and sustainability, regulations and standards.
  • Complete functionality tests of systems and components during handover of systems.
  • Carries out risk assessments.
  • Communicate with others verbally for example, internal and external customers, colleagues, and managers using sector specific terminology.
  • Work collaboratively with internal and external stakeholders, as part of a team. Consult and engage with occupants or others who are or could be affected by work (for example vulnerable, older, and disabled people) and respond appropriately.
  • Communicate with internal and external stakeholders using sector specific terminology through written means.
  • Plan and install systems cabling.
  • Carry out maintenance activities on fire detection and alarm systems and their components.
  • Carry out maintenance activities on intrusion alarm, access control, video surveillance (CCTV) and their components.

Full information on Fire emergency and security systems technician (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

17 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist