Skip to main content
Apprenticeship training course

Healthcare support worker (level 2)

Providing high-quality and compassionate healthcare.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
12 months
Apprenticeship category
Health and science
Maximum funding
£3,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Healthcare Assistant
  • Healthcare Support Worker
  • Mental Health Support Worker
  • Nursing Assistant
  • Personal Assistant
  • Support Worker
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Work in line with legislation, policies, standards, local ways of working and codes of conduct that apply to own role
  • Work within the scope of practice, the limits of own knowledge and skills, escalating and reporting to others when needed
  • Work as part of a multi-disciplinary team to provide safe non-discriminatory person-centred care and support in line with individual’s established consent
  • Implement a duty of care, recognising and responding to safeguarding and protection concerns and acting in the best interest of individuals to ensure they do not come to harm
  • Recognise and respond to the signs and symptoms that an individual is in pain, distress or discomfort to maximise comfort and wellbeing
  • Recognise and respond to changes in individuals’ health and wellbeing
  • Perform basic life support
  • Undertake physiological measurements, selecting and using the correct tools or equipment
  • Assist the registered practitioner in encouraging individuals to take or use their prescribed medication
  • Promote access to fluids and nutrition in line with an individual’s care plan
  • Support individuals with activities of daily living to maximise independence in line with their desired outcomes and plan of care
  • Contribute to the storage of supplies and equipment
  • Contribute to the cleaning, disinfecting and disposal of materials and equipment
  • Support others with appointments, enquiries and referrals
  • Communicate with individuals using techniques designed to facilitate understanding
  • Recognise and respond to limitations in an individual’s mental capacity
  • Act on opportunities to support others to maximise their health, well-being and positive lifestyle choices
  • Record and store information related to individuals securely and in line with local and national policies, including the safe use of technology
  • Report and share information related to individuals securely and in line with local and national policies, maintaining confidentiality
  • Maintain a safe and healthy working environment, using a range of techniques for infection prevention and control, including hand hygiene and the use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
  • Move and handle equipment or other items safely and assist individuals
  • Take action in response to identified concerns, risks, incidents or errors and near misses arising in the workplace
  • Participate in appraisal and supervision to support ongoing personal development
  • Participate in training and development activities including the Care Certificate Standards
  • Reflect on own practice
  • Contribute to improvement activities in the workplace, for example collecting and logging data for audit
  • Use evidence to make suggestions for improving practice

Full information on Healthcare support worker (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

L18 Liverpool Remove location

97 providers available for this apprenticeship location

View providers for this course

Back to top View shortlist